UK shipments are free when you select UPS Access Point!

Privacy Policy (GDPR)

Privacy Statement

JD Airsoft Ltd is committed to protecting your privacy and developing technology that gives you the most powerful and safe online experience. This Statement of Privacy applies to the JD Airsoft Ltd web site and governs data collection and usage. By using the JD Airsoft Ltd website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

Contact Information:

JD Airsoft Ltd welcomes your comments regarding this Statement of Privacy. If you believe that JD Airsoft Ltd has not adhered to this Statement, please contact JD Airsoft at support@Jdairsoft.net We will use commercially reasonable efforts to promptly determine and remedy the problem.

Privacy Policy (GDPR)

This Privacy Policy sets out how JD Airsoft Ltd will process your personal data that you may provide to us or that we may collect from you when you visit our website www.jdairsoft.net. JD Airsoft Ltd is defined as a data controller under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and Data Protection Act 2018. JD Airsoft Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected and will only process personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

The information we collect:

We process personal data including and not limited to:

• Name and job title
• Contact information including e-mail address and telephone number
• Financial information including credit card and/or debit card information
• Invoice and delivery addresses
• Demographic information such as postcode and preferences
• Legal grounds for processing your information 
• We will rely on the following legal bases under GDPR to process your personal data:
• Consent
• Performance of a contract
• Legal obligation
• Vital interest
• Public interest or exercise of official authority
• Legitimate interest pursued by the controller or 3rd party

Use of your Personal Information:

JD Airsoft Ltd collects and uses your personal information to operate the JD Airsoft Ltd web site and deliver the services you have requested. JD Airsoft Ltd also uses your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from JD Airsoft Ltd and its affiliates. JD Airsoft Ltd may also contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered.

JD Airsoft Ltd does not use or disclose sensitive personal information, such as race, religion, or political affiliations, without your explicit consent.

JD Airsoft Ltd keeps track of the web sites and pages our customers visit within JD Airsoft Ltd, in order to determine what JD Airsoft Ltd services are the most popular. This data is used to deliver customized content and advertising within JD Airsoft Ltd to customers whose behavior indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.

JD Airsoft Ltd web sites will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on JD Airsoft Ltd or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of JD Airsoft Ltd ; and, (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of JD Airsoft Ltd, or the public.

How we collect your information:

Voluntary Information. You may provide us this information when completing forms and contracts, corresponding via the telephone, e-mail or live chat or we may meet you at an event or exhibition.

Involuntary information when you visit our website. We may gain information that we gather through our monitoring of visits to our website. We use Google Analytics and cookies in order to improve our service, user experience and to analyse how the website is used. Aside from the approximate location (IP address), the information collected is mostly anonymous traffic data including browser information, device information and language. We do not collect any additional information which could be classified as personal via these means.

How we process your information:

We collect and process data for the following reasons:
• To ensure we can fulfil our service levels to a high standard
• Internal record keeping
• To improve our products and services
• To ensure that our website is presented in the most effective manner
• Our legal requirements as a UK registered business
• To market our products and service (see Marketing below)

We will also provide information to 3rd parties, when it is necessary to fulfil your service requirements. These include but are not limited to 3rd party carriers for the delivery of goods and secure payment gateway services. We only process your data in the UK. In all circumstances the information obtained will be retained and utilised in accordance with all applicable laws in particular, the Data Protection Act 2018 and GDPR. Accordingly we will maintain and protect the confidentiality of your information.

Marketing:

We may from time to time contact you to make you aware of new products and services, unless you explicitly request us not so do so. If you have made a purchase with JD Airsoft Ltd pre-dating 25th May 2018, you will receive regular product recommendations from us by e-mail. If you no longer wish to receive such communications, you can opt out by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any JD Airsoft Ltd marketing e-mail. If you are a new customer, you can opt out of email communications at the 'customer billing stage' of the basket. This will ensure we do not send promotional material via email.

We never share your name and contact details with third parties for marketing purposes. We do use third party service providers to send out marketing material but only allow them to use that information on our instructions and where they have agreed to treat the information confidentially and to comply with data protection legislation.

Data security:

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure your information.

How do we protect your personal data?

• We treat your data with care and take all steps to protect it.
• Access to our websites is password protected.
• Sensitive data is secured by SSL encryption.
• Our systems have the highest level of security.
• We carry out regular penetration testing to identify ways to further strengthen our security.
• We monitor our systems for any intrusions.
• We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach as required by law.
• Data retention.
• We collect and store data for the purposes of all our business operations and to provide service to our customers.

How long will we keep personal data?

For active customers we will retain data for as long as you remain active.

For inactive customers we will retain data for marketing purposes; however we will anonymise your personal data so that it can no longer be associated with you, in such case we may use such information without further notice to you. On request of an ‘unsubscribe’ or a specific request not to be contacted, personal data will be transferred to a suppression list. We will keep personal data in our database for our own internal records.

Your rights:

You have the right to:
• Receive disclosure of any of your personal data that we store and process.
• Update/amend inaccuracies or changes to your data.
• Opt out of e-mail marketing by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any JD Airsoft Ltd email communication.
• Request for processing of your personal data to be restricted.
• Be informed of what lawful basis we are relying on for the processing of your personal data.
• Be forgotten (have your personal data deleted) or we would recommend that we suppress you from future communications, rather than delete your data from our database.

If you wish to review, verify, correct or request the erasure of your personal data, object to the processing of your personal data, withdraw the consent to the processing of your personal data or request that we transfer a copy of your personal data to a third party please contact our Data Protection Representative 'Phillip Corns' on GDPR@jdairsoft.net.

We will respond to the request as soon as we can. Generally this will be within one calendar month from when we receive your request but on occasions it may take longer to deal with your request and in such circumstances we will let you know.

Use of Cookies:

JD Airsoft Ltd web site use "cookies" to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a Web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize JD Airsoft Ltd pages, or register with JD Airsoft Ltd site or services, a cookie helps JD Airsoft Ltd to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the same JD Airsoft Ltd web site, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the JD Airsoft Ltd features that you customized.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the JD Airsoft Ltd services or Web sites you visit.

Links to other websites:

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement.

Automated Decision Making:

We do not use any form of automated decision making in our business.

Changes to this Statement:

JD Airsoft Ltd will occasionally update this Statement of Privacy to reflect company and customer feedback. JD Airsoft encourages you to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how JD Airsoft Ltd is protecting your information.

Updated 25/5/2018

UK shipments are free when you select UPS Access Point!
Note: The item has been added to your cart.
Go to Checkout
Continue Shopping 3...